Ships Repaired at Federal Shipbuilding, Kearny

United States Navy Ships:

A
USS Aaron Ward DD-483
USS Achernar AKA-53
USS Allen M. Sumner DD-692
USS Alshain AKA-55
USS Anderson DD-411
USS Andromeda AK-64, AKA-15
USS Anne Arundel AP-76 (SS Mormacyork C3-43)
USS Appalachian AGC-1
USS Aquarius AK-66, AKA-16
USS Atlanta CL-51
USS Ault DD-698

B
USS Benham DD-397
USS Black DD-666
USS Blue Ridge AGC-2
USS Borie DD-704
USS Breckinridge AP-176
USS Bristol DD-453
USS Buchanan DD-484
USS Bullard DD-660

C
USS Castor AKS-1 (SS Challenge C2-14)
USS Centaurus AKA-17
USS Cepheus AK-67, AKA-18
USS Chara AKA-58, AE-31
USS Charles S. Sperry DD-697
USS Chauncey DD-667
USS Clarence K. Bronson DD-668
USS Compton DD-705
USS Cooper DD-695
USS Cotten DD-669

D
USS Davidson DD-618, DMS-37
USS Dashiell DD-659
USS Diphda AKA-59
USS Dortch DD-670
USS Duncan DD-485

E
USS Edison DD-439
USS Edwards DD-619
USS Ellet DD-398
USS Ellyson DD-454, DMS-19
USS English DD-696
USS Ericsson DD-440
USS Euryale AS-22 (SS Hawaiian Merchant)

F
USS Fletcher DD-445, DDE-445
USS Flusser DD-368
USS Fresno CL-121

G
USS Gainard DD-706
USS Gatling DD-671
USS General A.E. Anderson AP-111
USS General C.H. Barth AP-119
USS General G.M. Randall AP-115
USS General H.W. Butner AP-113
USS General John Pope AP-110
USS General M.C. Meigs AP-116
USS General W.A. Mann AP-112
USS General W.H. Gordon AP-117
USS General W. Mitchell AP-114
USS General W.P. Richardson AP-118
USS Glennon DD-620
USS Guardoqui IX-218 (SS E.T. Bedford)

H
USS Hambleton DD-455, DMS-20
USS Hammann DD-412
USS Hamul AK-30, AD-20 (SS Flying Cloud C2-17)
USS Hank DD-702
USS Harlan R. Dickson DD-708
USS Haynsworth DD-700
USS Healy DD-672
USS Hickox DD-673
USS Hugh Purvis DD-709
USS Hunt DD-674

I
USS Ingraham DD-694

J
USS Jeffers DD-621
USS Jenkins DD-447, DDE-447
USS John Hannay AK-32 (SS Waukegan)
USS John W. Weeks DD-701
USS Juneau CL-52
USS Juneau CL-119
USS Jupiter AK-43 (SS Flying Cloud C2-17)

K
USS Kearny DD-432

L
USS Lang DD-399
USS Lansdowne DD-486
USS Lardner DD-487
USS La Vallette DD-448, DDE-448
USS Leedstown AP-73 (SS Santa Lucia)
USS Lewis Hancock DD-675
USS Leo AKA-60
USS Liberty AK-35 (SS Wichita)
USS Libra AK-53, AKA-12 (SS Jean Lykes C2-F-130)

M
USS Maddox DD-622
USS Marquette AKA-95
USS Marshall DD-676
USS Matthews AKA-96
USS McCalla DD-488
USS McDermut DD-677
USS McGowan DD-678
USS McNair DD-679
USS Melvin DD-680
USS Mercury AK-42, AKS-20 (SS Lightning C2-16)
USS Merrick AKA-97
USS Mervine DD-489
USS Moale DD-693
USS Montague AKA-98
USS Muliphen AKA-61

N
USS Nelson DD-623
USS Neosho AO-23 (SS Neosho T3-S2-A1)

O
USS Oberon AK-56, AKA-14 (SS Delalba C2-F-133)
USS Oglethorpe AKA-100
USS Otus AS-20 (SS Fred Morris C1-B-70)

P
USS Philip DD-498
USS Plunket DD-431
USS Pollux AKS-2
USS Pollux AKS-4 (SS Nancy Lykes C2-F-131)

Q
USS Quick DD-490

R
USS Radford DD-446, DDE-446
USS Reid DD-369
USS Renshaw DD-499
USS Ringold DD-500
USS Rocky Mount AGC-3 (SS Rocky Mount C2-S-B1-202)
USS Rodman DD-456, DMS-21
USS Rolette AKA-99

S
USS Sangamon AO-28, CVE-26 (SS Esso Trenton T3-S2-A1)
USS Saufley DD-465, DDE-465
USS Schroeder DD-501
USS Shekiak AKA-62
USS Sigsbee DD-502
USS Soley DD-707
USS Somers DD-381
USS Spokane CL-120
USS Stevenson DD-645
USS Stockton DD-646
USS Suwanee AO-33, AVG-27, CVE-27 (SS Markay T3-S2-A1)

T
USS Theenim AKA-63
USS Thorn DD-647
USS Thuban AK-68, AKA-19 (SS Thuban C2-S-B1-203)
USS Thurston AP-77 (SS Delsantos C2-F134)
USS Titania AK-55, AKA-13 (SS Harry Culbreath C2-F-132)
USS Turner DD-648

V
USS Vandalia IX-191 (SS Walter Jennings)
USS Virgo AK-69, AKA-20, AE-30 (SS Virgo C2-S-B1-204)

W
USS Waldron DD-699
USS Wallace L. Lind DD-703
USS Waller DD-466, DDE-466
USS Warrington DD-383
USS Winston AKA-94

Civilian Ships:

A
SS African Crescent C3-S-BH2
SS African Dawn C2-S-B1-193
SS African Lightning C3-S-BH2
SS African Moon C3-S-BH2
SS African Planet C3-S-BH2
SS African Rainbow C3-S-BH2
SS African Star C2-S-B1-192
SS African Star C3-S-BH2
SS African Sun C2-S-B1-194
SS Albert E. Watts
SS Allegheny
SS Almeria Lykes C3-41
SS Ambridge
SS Anaconda

B
SS Bellbuckle
SS Bellepline
SS Bellerose
SS Bellemina
SS Bellflower
SS Bellhaven
SS Berkshire
SS Braddock

C
SS Clairton

D
SS Delaire C2-F-135
SS Dixie
SS Doctor Lykes C3-S-BH1
SS Donora
SS Duquesne

E
SS El Oceano
SS Esso Bayonne
SS Esso Bayway
SS Esso Boston
SS Esso Concord
SS Esso Houston
SS Esso Montpelier
SS E.T. Bedford
SS E.W. Sinclair

F
SS Federal
SS Flying Fish C2-32
SS Freeport Sulfur #5
SS Freeport Sulfur #6

G
SS G. Harrison Smith
SS Gulfpride
SS Gypsum Prince
SS Gypsum Queen

H
SS Hawaiian Shipper
SS Homestead
SS Howell Lykes C3-42

I
SS Innoko

J
SS Jack Carnes
SS Joseph Lykes C1-B-67

K
SS Kearny

L
SS Lipscomb Lykes C3-S-BH1
SS Lorain
SS Louise Lykes C2-F-129

M
SS Marne
SS McKeesport
SS Mercer
SS M.J. Derby

N
SS Norman Lykes C3-S-BH1

P
SS Pan-Florida
SS Pan-Marine
SS Pan-Maryland
SS Pan-New York
SS Pan-Rhode Island
SS Patrick Hurley
SS Piave

R
SS Red Jacket C2-15
SS Reuben Tipton C1-B-69
SS R.P. Reiser

S
SS Santa Barbara C2-S-B1-195
SS Santa Catalina C2-S-B1-196
SS Santa Cecilia C2-S-B1-189
SS Santa Clara C2-S1-DG2
SS Santa Elisa C2-G-128
SS Santa Margarita C2-S-B1-192
SS Santa Maria C2-S-B1-191
SS Santa Monica C2-S1-DG2
SS Santa Paula
SS Santa Rita C2-G-180
SS Santa Rosa
SS Santa Sofia C2-S1-DG2
SS Seaboard 333
SS Sea Fox C3-38
SS Sea Hound C3-39
SS Steel Age
SS Steel Chemist
SS Steel Electrician
SS Steel Engineer
SS Steel Exporter
SS Steel Inventor
SS Steel Maker
SS Steel Mariner
SS Steel Motor
SS Steel Navigator
SS Steel Ranger
SS Steel Scientist
SS Steel Seafarer
SS Steel Trader
SS Steel Traveler
SS Steel Vendor
SS Steel Voyager
SS Steel Welder
SS Steel Worker

T
SS Tillie Lykes
SS T.C. McCobb
SS The Lambs

V
SS Vancolite (aka SS E.J. Sadler)
SS Victolite (aka SS E.M. Clark)
SS Vincent

W
SS Walter Jennings
SS Westmoreland
SS Winona County
SS W.S. Farish
SS Wytheville

Y
SS Youngstown

Z
SS Zoella Lykes C1-B-68

Civilian Ships:

A
SS African Crescent C3-S-BH2
SS African Dawn C2-S-B1-193
SS African Lightning C3-S-BH2
SS African Moon C3-S-BH2
SS African Planet C3-S-BH2
SS African Rainbow C3-S-BH2
SS African Star C2-S-B1-192
SS African Star C3-S-BH2
SS African Sun C2-S-B1-194
SS Albert E. Watts
SS Allegheny
SS Almeria Lykes C3-41
SS Ambridge
SS Anaconda

B
SS Bellbuckle
SS Bellepline
SS Bellerose
SS Bellemina
SS Bellflower
SS Bellhaven
SS Berkshire
SS Braddock

C
SS Clairton

D
SS Delaire C2-F-135
SS Dixie
SS Doctor Lykes C3-S-BH1
SS Donora
SS Duquesne

E
SS El Oceano
SS Esso Bayonne
SS Esso Bayway
SS Esso Boston
SS Esso Concord
SS Esso Houston
SS Esso Montpelier
SS E.T. Bedford
SS E.W. Sinclair

F
SS Federal
SS Flying Fish C2-32
SS Freeport Sulfur #5
SS Freeport Sulfur #6

G
SS G. Harrison Smith
SS Gulfpride
SS Gypsum Prince
SS Gypsum Queen

H
SS Hawaiian Shipper
SS Homestead
SS Howell Lykes C3-42

I
SS Innoko

J
SS Jack Carnes
SS Joseph Lykes C1-B-67

K
SS Kearny

L
SS Lipscomb Lykes C3-S-BH1
SS Lorain
SS Louise Lykes C2-F-129

M
SS Marne
SS McKeesport
SS Mercer
SS M.J. Derby

N
SS Norman Lykes C3-S-BH1

P
SS Pan-Florida
SS Pan-Marine
SS Pan-Maryland
SS Pan-New York
SS Pan-Rhode Island
SS Patrick Hurley SS Piave

R
SS Red Jacket C2-15
SS Reuben Tipton C1-B-69
SS R.P. Reiser

S
SS Santa Barbara C2-S-B1-195
SS Santa Catalina C2-S-B1-196
SS Santa Cecilia C2-S-B1-189
SS Santa Clara C2-S1-DG2
SS Santa Elisa C2-G-128
SS Santa Margarita C2-S-B1-192
SS Santa Maria C2-S-B1-191
SS Santa Monica C2-S1-DG2
SS Santa Paula
SS Santa Rita C2-G-180
SS Santa Rosa
SS Santa Sofia C2-S1-DG2
SS Seaboard 333
SS Sea Fox C3-38
SS Sea Hound C3-39
SS Steel Age
SS Steel Chemist
SS Steel Electrician
SS Steel Engineer
SS Steel Exporter
SS Steel Inventor
SS Steel Maker
SS Steel Mariner
SS Steel Motor
SS Steel Navigator
SS Steel Ranger
SS Steel Scientist
SS Steel Seafarer
SS Steel Trader
SS Steel Traveler
SS Steel Vendor
SS Steel Voyager
SS Steel Welder
SS Steel Worker

T
SS Tillie Lykes
SS T.C. McCobb
SS The Lambs

V
SS Vancolite (aka SS E.J. Sadler)
SS Victolite (aka SS E.M. Clark)
SS Vincent

W
SS Walter Jennings
SS Westmoreland
SS Winona County
SS W.S. Farish
SS Wytheville

Y
SS Youngstown

Z
SS Zoella Lykes C1-B-68